Privacy Policy

TRAVELPRO.CA PRIVACY POLICY

TP-Holiday Group Limited (“Holiday Group”) is committed to respecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the information collected on our website, namely travelpro.ca (the “Site”), and how it is used and protected.  This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site.  

By using the Site or by providing your information to us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use (Link to Terms and Conditions of Use), and any written agreement(s) executed and in effect in connection with any of our products or services.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information and/or personal health information (collectively, “Personal Information”) shall have the meaning ascribed to it that may be present in any Canadian privacy acts (“Privacy Acts”) including, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

  1.  What Information is Being Collected and When

    The information we receive and how we use it depends on what you do when visiting the Site.  You may provide us Personal Information using the Site in a number of ways, for example by entering that information into data fields on the Site (i.e. registering a product or creating a customer account), placing an order, responding to surveys, participating in contests, or in communications with us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy or in the Terms and Conditions of Use (Link to Terms and Conditions of Use).  Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, birthday, and gender.  Public information is that information that you make publicly available when you post content, including product reviews, on the Site.

    If you use the Site to place an order, we collect information about the transaction.  This includes the date of the transaction, payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, and other account and authentication information, as well as billing and contact details.

    If you submit Personal Information about another person through the Site (i.e. in connection with placing an order), you represent that the information is correct and accurate, and that you have permission to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    We may receive Personal Information from other sources.  For example, if you connect your social media account(s) to your customer account, the social media site may share information with us about your use of their services, including information about your profile, contacts, and viewed or liked content.  We encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies for your social media accounts.  We shall have no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of those social media websites.

    Holiday Group and its service providers also collect certain non-Personal Information, data that does not identify you as an individual.  This information tells us about how people use the Site so that we can analyze their effectiveness and provide you with a better web experience.  We collect and use this information through a variety of technologies, including “cookies” and analysis applications, as discussed below.  

    (a)    Server Information

    Like every website, Holiday Group’s servers automatically and temporarily store the following information in the server log files.  This information is provided by your browser, unless you have deactivated the function.

    •    IP address of the enquiring computer
    •    File query by the client
    •    The http response code
    •    The Internet page from which you visited us (referrer URL)
    •    The time of the server query
    •    The browser type and version
    •    The operating system used on the enquiring computer

    The server log files may be periodically analyzed to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited, and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest.  The server log files are not analyzed with respect to individuals.  At no time can this data be attributed to specific individuals. 

    (b)    Site Visit Tracking Technologies

    As is standard practice on many websites, the Site may use “cookies” and other technologies to help Holiday Group understand which parts of the Site are the most popular and the preferences of Holiday Group’s customers.  Holiday Group may also use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on the Site, to improve their functionality and usability, and to improve the effectiveness of Holiday Group’s communications with its customers.  Holiday Group may also use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience to you during your interactions with the Site.

    A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that websites use to help identify the number of unique visitors to a website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors, and the source of the visits.  Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus and thus pose no threat to you.  Servers and websites other than the one placing the cookie on your hard drive cannot read the cookie, and no Personal Information can be gathered by other servers from the cookie.  If you prefer not to enable cookies or to disable them, you may do so through your web browser’s security settings.  Please note that certain features of the Site may not be available once cookies have been disabled.

Like most websites, the Site gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, operating system, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, date/time stamp of access, and clickstream data.  When you visit the Site, the servers automatically log your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, and the time and duration spent on the pages of the Site which you view.  If you arrive at the Site by clicking a paid advertisement or a link in a communication, then the server will capture information that tracks your visit from that link.  If you arrive at the Site by clicking on a non-paid source, such as a search engine result or link on another website, the server may capture information that tracks your visit from that source, to the extent available.

Some of Holiday Group’s communications to you may contain a “click-through URL” which links to content on the Site.  When you click one of these URLS, it passes information through the Holiday Group web server before you arrive at the destination web page.  Holiday Group tracks this click-through data to help determine interest in particular products and measure the effectiveness of our communications.  If you prefer not to be tracked, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in e-mails you receive from Holiday Group.

Holiday Group may also use web beacons or pixel tags, which are tiny invisible graphic images, in the Site.  Web beacons and pixel tags may be used by Holiday Group to count users who have visited its webpages and for related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

(c)    Different Devices

If you use different devices (i.e. your smart phone, laptop, and/or home computer) to access or to place an order via the Site, we may be provided with and collect device-specific information, including your hardware model, operating system version, browser type, unique device identifiers, phone number, and mobile network information.  We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your customer account information.


Information collected from your different devices may be associated with information about your order history, the products you view on the Site, and how you use the Site.  We may also use your device information to identify and prevent fraudulent account activity, including access to your account from an unauthorized device.

(d)    Third-Party Analytics

We may use third-party service providers (i.e. search engines) to collect and analyze information about use of the Site.  These service providers may utilize cookies and related technologies to collect Personal Information.

2.    Use of Information

Holiday Group and its service providers may use your Personal Information to provide our products and services and to contact you in response to inquiries you submit.  Holiday Group and its service providers may retain and use your information for as long as needed for the following purposes:

•    to present the Site and related content to you;
•    to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
•    to provide you with notices about your orders and/or customer account;
•    to allow you to register products for warranty coverage;
•    in combination with other information for improvement of the Site, as well as marketing and promotional purposes (including, but not limited to, sending you catalogues and special offers and administering promotions and contests);
•    to provide more consistent and personalized services across the Site, including to personalize our advertising, marketing, and promotional efforts;
•    to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
•    to notify you about changes to the Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
•    to allow you to participate in interactive features on the Site;
•    in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
•    for any other purpose with your consent.

3.    When Your Information is Disclosed

Holiday Group may disclose aggregated information about our customers without restriction.  This data cannot be attributed to any specific individual.  We may disclose aggregated customer data to our affiliates and to other third parties for lawful purposes.

Holiday Group and its service providers may transfer information between them for business purposes.  For example, Holiday Group’s service providers may handle technical support, payment processing, marketing and surveys, promotional fulfilment, or information analysis.  We furnish our service providers the information they need to perform these and other services, and we work with our service providers to respect and protect your information.  We may also provide your information to Holiday Group’s affiliates.  The entities with which we share information may be located in Canada, the United States or other countries.  

In the event that Holiday Group or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, or to the extent we engage in business negotiations with our business partners, the information collected on the Site may be transferred or shared with third parties as part of that transaction or negotiation.  We may also provide information or provide access to information to any of our affiliated businesses or to our business partners.

With your consent, we may disclose information about you to third parties to market their products or services to you.

On rare occasions, we may disclose specific information without your consent and without notice to you as required to comply with laws and regulations, or to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or lawful discovery requests.  Information collected from you may also be used to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities.  We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.  

Our site may, from time to time, include third party advertising. We do not provide Personal Information to these third-party advertisers; however, they may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on our Site to your browser. In this process, the third-party advertiser automatically receives your IP address. They may also employ cookies and web beacons to measure the effectiveness of their own advertisements and personalize your interaction with them. We do not have access to or control over the cookies, web beacons or other technology they may use, and the information collected by these third-party advertisers are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  Please contact them directly for further information regarding their information privacy policies.

We may disclose information about you without your consent and without notice to you as required to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions of Use (Link to Terms and Conditions of Use) or other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

4.    Warranty Registration

You may use the Site to register for your product warranty.  If you choose not to register or provide Personal Information, you can still use the Site; however, you may not be able to purchase certain selected items, participate in contests, post information, be eligible for a discount or receive email alerts. 

You may receive promotional or marketing information from Holiday Goup when you register personal data.  If you do not wish to continue receiving promotional or marketing information, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to WebServices@travelpro.ca. If you wish to view your Personal Information to verify its accuracy, make changes to the content or delete your information from our files, please make a request to WebServices@travelpro.ca.

5.    How Your Information is Protected

Holiday Group agrees to implement and maintain measures that satisfy the requirements of PIPEDA, including without limitation: (a) ensuring the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information; (b) protecting against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the Personal Information, such as alteration or destruction; and (c) protecting the Personal Information against unauthorized access, acquisition, disclosure, or use. These measures shall also include, but not be limited to, maintenance of appropriate safeguards to restrict access to the Personal Information only to those employees, agents, or service providers who need that Personal Information.

 

Holiday Group shall use all reasonable physical, technical, and organizational efforts to guard against unauthorized access to, use and disclosure of all Personal Information that it collects, stores, uses, receives, accesses, and discloses hereunder and, in any event, the standards of such security measures shall be no less stringent than as set out in the Privacy Acts.

 

Although Holiday Group strives to keep your Personal Information secure, no safeguards can be guaranteed to be completely secure, so you should exercise caution when transferring personal and other sensitive information over the Internet.  Please advise us immediately at the address listed below of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of Personal Information that is in our custody or control.

 

Holiday Group agrees to cooperate with any investigation or enquiry by any privacy regulator upon being informed of such investigation.

6.    Suspicious Emails

We are aware that fraudulent emails may be sent out under our name and may relate to an order you did not place.  These emails did not originate with Holiday Group, and individuals who receive fraudulent order status emails have not been charged for those orders.  For your protection, please do not click on links or attachments to suspicious emails.  We ask that you notify us if you become aware of any suspicious emails that are sent under our name.

7.    Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will leave the Site and will be subject to the policies and privacy practices of the other website, which may differ significantly.  You should review the policies of other websites you visit.  Holiday Group is not responsible for the content, technology, security, or practices of linked websites operated by others, or for your use of linked websites.  

8.    Children’s Privacy

The Site are not aimed at or intended for children.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of thirteen through the Site.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information relating to a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete that information from our records.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of thirteen, please contact us at WebServices@travelpro.ca. 

9.    User Submissions

Holiday Group asks that you do not send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials for our business.  Please note that if you send any such materials through the Site, the submission of those materials is governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use (Link to Terms and Conditions of Use).  This Agreement incorporates by reference the Terms and Conditions of Use.

10.    Applicable Law

We recognize that the Site may be accessed from anywhere in the world, and that the laws of the jurisdictions in which some users are located may differ substantially from those of Canada and the Province of Ontario.  You should be aware that data related to the Site may be hosted in Canada and/or the United States. Because we cannot practicably prevent users in different jurisdictions from accessing the Site, you are responsible for knowing and complying with the laws of your jurisdiction.  If such laws conflict with your use of the Site or any of their content or functionality, the Site are not intended for you, and we ask you not to use them or submit any information through them.

11.    Review, Modify, or Delete Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into the Site and visiting your customer account.  You may also send us an e-mail at legal@travelpro.ca to correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us.
  
If you request that your account information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about your transactions or inquiries for future service and recordkeeping purposes.  In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may severely limit our ability to provide you information, products, or services.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

12.    Updates to this Privacy Policy

Holiday Group may update this Privacy Policy and the Site to reflect material changes in how we collect, use, share, or store your information, to satisfy legal requirements, or for other business purposes.  You should review this Privacy Policy when you visit the Site to understand our current practices.  The date at the top of the page shows when this Privacy Policy was last updated.
 
We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current practices.  You consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Site after receiving a notice of the change or upon our posting of the new Privacy Policy on the Site.  

13.    Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by Holiday Group’s legal counsel.  This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it means “including without limitation.”


This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights or impose upon Holiday Group any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by applicable country, province, and other privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in that case to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

14.    Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us using the information below.  

Holiday Group
4875 Boulevard Des Grand Prairies
Montreal, Quebec
H1R 1X4
(800) 741-7471

Email: legal@travelpro.ca

Loading...